Questions & Answers

Why am I not getting an audio signal in S1 4 when attempting to record an audio track?

0 votes
93 views
asked Dec 24, 2019 in Studio One 4 by mddavidmusic@gmail.com (290 points)
Hello,

So, I want to record a guitar track in S1 4 but I am not getting a signal. Here is what's happening:

1. My audio interface is the Studiolive Series III 64s. I have my guitar going direct to the SS3 64S on channel 19. I checked the routing and channel 19 is routed to usb 19.

2. In S1 4 checked audio options > song setup > I/O settings, channel 19 is configured correctly in the I/O matrix window and I can select the channel in the input track section.

3. Not getting any signal. Yes! The record button is enabled. Not getting any type of meter reading.

WHAT AM I MISSING!!!! I'VE BEEN TRYING TO FIGURE THIS OUT FOR 3 DAYS!!!! FRUSTRATED AS HELL! WTF!!!! ON TOP OF THAT! NO WORD FROM PRESONUS ON MY OPEN TICKET. ANY SS3 USERS OUT THERE, PLEASE HELP!

Thanks,

Law

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Dec 24, 2019 by wahlerstudios (103,640 points)
I think you are missing only one step... ;-) When the 64S is in its default settings (project & scene reset and patching reset), it is ready to communicate with Studio One. There is also a corresponding "preset" in Studio One. Create a new song, load the template of your mixer, confirm the setting. Now Studio One should be ready to record your guitar on track 19.
0 votes
answered Dec 24, 2019 by mddavidmusic@gmail.com (290 points)
PROBLEM SOLVED
0 votes
answered Dec 26, 2019 by mddavidmusic@gmail.com (290 points)
@ wahlerstudios; Thanks for your response! Funny thing is, I was mis-reading the track number. I renamed the channels in the audio routining window and discovered they were mislabeled. DUH!!!! LOL!
...