Questions & Answers

Cubase DAW for studiolive series 3

+31 votes
1,555 views
asked Dec 31, 2019 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by Madhatta (250 points)
Can you please release a full Cubase control for the series iii DAW system?

Looking online I see I’m not the only person looking for this feature. Seems people have been asking for this for years!

I have been a loyal presonus user for years, but I might have to switch to Mackie

7 Answers

+4 votes
answered Feb 6, 2020 by jonnydoyle (403,360 points)
 
Best answer

This Series III only supports up to 32GB cards, this is also the same for the other brands you mention. 

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+11 votes
answered Jan 6, 2020 by alexandervanaxeldongen (380 points)
I purchased a presonus studiolive 32 series iii mixer and I'm using Cubase 10 pro and I'm still waiting for a DAW control.

Please help.
+9 votes
answered Jun 17, 2020 by Donmus (360 points)
Me too !!!!! I'm using Cubase 10 pro and I'm still waiting for a DAW control.
+2 votes
answered Mar 29, 2021 by daviddeck (260 points)
I also am heavily invested in a cubase production studio and am seriously looking at a presonus studiolive 32s mixer to upgrade to motorized faders from my current soundcaft 22mtk. But don't want to invest until There is at least better written Cubase setup support.. What I see on the forum so far is mostly old information. So am looking at options at this time. There is a good tutorial on the faderport 8/16 controller setup into cubase on youtube. I would like to see someone do the same with a studiolive 32series III mixer.
+2 votes
answered May 12, 2021 by edhubregtse (290 points)
I think all Cubase users are waiting for years already ...

You ar mentioning Mackie, do they have an integration with Cubase?

I'm also considering switching over although I will miss my StudiolLve... :-(
0 votes
answered Oct 30, 2021 by garyziegler (140 points)
PreSonus is never going to aim Studio One at the Professional Recording industry where Pro Tools has a big lock. Logic is only Mac base and its user count is relatively small when compared to Cubase. So it is fairly "safe" for PreSonus to offer DAW control for ProTools and for Logic as PreSonus does not see them as a threat. Cubase on the other hand is where they likely have their aim set. It's user count is huge by comparison. If PreSonus were to release a control template for Cubase, they would probably see that helping Cubase stay on top and  shooting themselves in the foot!

I recall a similar situation that played out in the early 90's. IBM built a "superior" computer called the PS2. Everything about it was proprietary. Their plan was to corner the market with their advanced architecture. Compaq had a similar IBM "compatible" machine except it too, was proprietary with it's advanced architecture. Both did well for a while. Meanwhile, most other computer builders built IBM Compatible PCs too, except all their parts were interchangeable with one another. Dell, Gateway, HP, immediately come to mind let alone your local PC builder shop. Ah...has anyone seen IBM Micro Electronics or Compaq?

.
+2 votes
answered Mar 30, 2022 by justincusic (190 points)
With the release of Cubase 12 and their new system for connecting midi controller, I hope the StudioLive Series III will introduce DAW support.

I wonder if I speak for myself about the frustration with the fragmentation of the current market.  I enjoyed the days when I started on an analog console and could use which ever brand gave me the sound I wanted.  Mixing and matching between lead and background vocals to create seperation.  Different compressors for the drums vs bass.  Now even when a mixer lists itself as having AVB it is hardly compatible with any other AVB devices.  Or using MCU for DAW doesn't mean anything for compatibility.  I believe many engineers have more then one DAW on their computer.  As it turns out the StudioLive doesn't work with any of them.

I am not likely to add Studio One to my computer, but I wanted to use the StudioLive mixer.  Not including DAW support for Cubase is missing out on a large market.  Not everybody that uses Cubase has a budget for Nuage control surfaces.  This would be a great alternative.

Please consider including Cubase 12 in DAW support.
...