Questions & Answers

window 7 have been updated but studio one professional won't launch. help please.

0 votes
1,700 views
asked Jan 28, 2016 in Studio One 3 by jinniejoel (620 points)
window 7 have been updated but studio one professional won't launch. help please.

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Jan 28, 2016 by joni3 (790 points)
selected Feb 2, 2016 by jinniejoel
 
Best answer
i have the same problem before, but with studio one artist 3, its only work with win 7 SP1, u can update from windows update features, well if it dont workk, try to re install fresh copy of Win 7 with SP1 not win 7, cause i just  did yesterday. thats the worst thing i have to do, but it works
0 votes
answered Jan 28, 2016 by gadget69 (30,300 points)
An update can cause things to happen, I suggest you go to your "My Presonus" account and reinstall studio one again from there. If that doesn't work, start a tech service ticket.
0 votes
answered Feb 2, 2016 by jinniejoel (620 points)
studio one 3 pro finally works!!! - this how i did it:  i installed WINDOWS 7 SP1 and downloaded from microsoft WINDOWS 6.1-KB2670838 X64 - I believe that this is the 'update' that installs the platform update - once installed, i waited for my computer to update - once updated, i launched my studio one 3 pro and now it's working - thank you for answers
...