Questions & Answers

How to blend input and playback monitoring on Quantum 2626?

0 votes
834 views
asked Jan 22, 2020 in Thunderbolt - Quantum by colinmattson (120 points)
I've been a FirePod user for many years and I'm considering purchasing the new Quantum 2626.  One of my favorite features on the FirePod is the ability to mix the main output between playback from the computer and what's coming in through the analog inputs using the "mixer" knob, but I don't see a hardware control like that on the Quantum 2626.  How do I accomplish that with the Quantum 2626?

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 26, 2020 by stanleyhines (140 points)
Did you ever get an answer on this?
+1 vote
answered Jan 29, 2021 by donboomer (1,400 points)
It is not possible on the 2626 as it is a computer interface only and not a mixer
+1 vote
answered Apr 16, 2021 by jeffreycranston (300 points)

I just got a Q 2626.  First off I think Don Boomer's answer is inaccurate since the Audiobox 96 has a mixer knob and like you, having one of those first, I was curious why this much more expensive product lacked that feature.  

But I have to believe it's by the very nature of the Quantum using Thunderbolt connection, which is 5 times faster than the other, that it doesn't need that function.  In other words, the AB96 with longer latency, takes advantage of the mixing knob when recording so you don't hear a delay while listening out of the speakers confusing the player.  Per the AB manual: 

  • Mixer control (blends the input signal with the computer playback stream for zero-latency monitoring)
...