Questions & Answers

Drag pages using middle mouse button

+28 votes
1,259 views
asked Jun 23, 2019 in Notion Feature Requests by LLIypik (2,340 points)
Would be nice in addition to scrolling to have ability to drag the score using the middle mouse button (or pressing mouse wheel). Similar to Hand tool in graphic editors, just without any special tool or mode, using the middle button instead.

8 Answers

+3 votes
answered Dec 8, 2019 by anthonyguild1 (400 points)

This is the only thing holding me back from using S1 exclusively!

+1 vote
answered Mar 29, 2020 by leeradzicki (310 points)
Or left press & drag, like Sibelius.
+1 vote
answered Mar 31, 2020 by LLIypik (2,340 points)

Or left press & drag, like Sibelius.

I believe left press & drag is already used for selection, and I personally wouldn't like that to change.

+1 vote
answered Apr 23, 2020 by tohnjitor (1,010 points)
I use AutoCAD for work and really miss middle mouse button panning. Currently middle mouse button is used to change the mouse tool. Perhaps there could be another option for calling up this menu.
+2 votes
answered Nov 17, 2020 by Scoox (16,820 points)

Requested here: https://answers.presonus.com/8785/smarter-right-click-and-middle-click 83 votes at the time of this post.

+1 vote
answered Nov 17, 2020 by LLIypik (2,340 points)

Requested here: https://answers.presonus.com/8785/smarter-right-click-and-middle-click 83 votes at the time of this post.

Thanks, but this one is for Notion, not Studio One.

+2 votes
answered Mar 13, 2021 by stevenpalomino (1,110 points)

Hey everyone.. since I see this has been requested for years I'm leaving my solution here. This app allows you to use the MMB to scroll.

...