Questions & Answers

Studio One virtual keyboard + U-he synths Bug

+13 votes
1,060 views
asked Feb 8, 2020 in Instruments and Plug-Ins by sayedcsefalvay2 (290 points)

Hi,
I would like to ask Presonus if it would be possible to look into a bug with Studio One that I have had for a long while now.

Sometimes I use the virtual keyboard in Studio One to audition sounds for virtual instruments. But unfortunately I find the great synths from u-he to be almost unusable in Studio One with this method, as for some reason when it comes to their plugins (zebra, dive, hive, etc.) the notes keep getting stuck on the virtual keyboard, and the only way to to make them stop playing is to reset the synth instance or delete the track and re add the track. I have not had this issue, at least not this consistently with any other synths or sample libraries (kontakt). 
The problem doesnt seem to be on u-he's side, as I already forwarded the issue to Urs and his team over at KVR. Here is the response from u-he:

 

Also several other people tried it and they also got stuck notes, sometimes it only happened when the virtual keyboard was not on top of/overlaying  the Hive GUI.
S1 users feel free to test this out with uhe plugins (they have free demos as well) if you want and let me know if playing wiht your normal keyboard using Studio One's virtual keyboard causes stuck notes.

Hoping this can be fixed. 

 

6 Answers

0 votes
answered Nov 21, 2020 by Lukas Ruschitzka (255,790 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Feb 8, 2020 by robertgray3 (42,450 points)
it's not just u-he, happens with their own plugin Mai Tai as well :)
0 votes
answered Feb 19, 2020 by robertgray3 (42,450 points)
Use the Tab key to sustain notes in the meantime instead of CMD. CMD isn’t actually meant to sustain notes- that’s a bug. The tab key is meant for that.
0 votes
answered Nov 21, 2020 by samuliteerilahti (1,040 points)
This happens to me also with Phaseplant. If the synth window has focus the notes always get stuck. No Tab or other methods of sustain used. Clicking the track monitoring off and on resets the stuck notes.
0 votes
answered Nov 26, 2021 by danperry3 (750 points)
This is a quite debilitating bug, for times with no MIDI keyboard access.

I don't see why Presonus doesn't address this. It is so well known, and apparently affects so many people. Furthermore, it is so readily and easily reproduced; it seems this one would be a slam-dunk for Presonus to fix.
0 votes
answered Dec 2, 2021 by nicodegols1 (140 points)

I have submitted this bug report 

When playing the Qwerty keyboard to trigger MIDI the buttons get stuck when the actual instrument is in focus (happens on all instruments). The release event of the keyboard key doesn't seem to propagate to the Qwerty keyboard anymore, only the press event is captured. When the Qwerty keyboard is in focus, the release of the key is captured correctly.

I recorded a video which you can view here https://cln.sh/KorKq3

And got this reply back the same day.  Looks promising for future update releases

We can confirm what you've reported and have passed it along to QA.   Please keep an eye on future update release notes for any changes.

...