Questions & Answers

Rm 32 ai firewire not connecting to pc

0 votes
134 views
asked Feb 26 in Ai Mixers by alextj (190 points)
Fire wire problem.

Not detecting to my PC, windows 8

after the new update.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Feb 26 by AlexTinsley (902,860 points)
 
Best answer

We just checked this on a fresh install of Windows 8.1 - all updates. RM Series Mixers appear and operate in UC 3.2.0.56558 as expected.

Strongly suggest doing the following:

  1. Turn off mixer
  2. Use Programs and Features in Windows Control Panel to uninstall Universal Control.
  3. Open C:\Windows\Temp - delete everything in that folder (that Windows will let you)
  4. Windows Key + R to bring up Run Command, type %appdata% and navigate to PreSonus folder and delete Universal Control folder.
  5. Empty your trash
  6. Reboot
  7. Make sure your system is up to date, run Windows update until it tells you your system is up to date.
  8. Update VCRunTimes - https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/2977003/the-latest-supported-visual-c-downloads
    1. Install both 64-Bit and 32-Bit Visual C++ Runtimes just to be sure.
  9. Install Universal Control 3.2.0.56558
  10. Reboot a 2nd time after install is complete
  11. At the desktop Open Universal Control and turn on your mixer

Mixer should appear in Universal Control.

If not open a support ticket at https://support.presonus.com for further assistance and include everything you did here so they can assist.

0 votes
answered Mar 3 by alextj (190 points)
hi,

did everything like you said, still not working.

Will there be any update regarding this issue?
...