Questions & Answers

Show distance when dragging in arranger

+4 votes
37 views
asked Mar 1 in Hardware Integration / Remote Control by magnetik (250 points)
Once of the features I miss from Logic is that when you drag an event in the arranger (or editor) Logic tells you how far you've moved relative to the original position. This way it's easy to be sure that you've dragged (or copied) an event 8 bars along instead of 7 or 9.

A little indicator saying "+x bars" overlaid on the event before you drop it would be very helpful.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 3 by gregorbeyerle1 (4,610 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Mar 24 by valentinosciacca1 (1,370 points)
Got my vote! I'm coming from Logic as well I really would like to see this option.

Thanks!
...