Questions & Answers

Any issues with having my monitors in my studio connected to the 64S Main Outs rather than the Monitor Outs?

0 votes
84 views
asked Mar 30 in StudioLive Series III by bukman (510 points)
Hi

The recommendation in the 64S user manual is to hook my studio monitors up to the monitor outs on my 64S rather than the main outs. I would therefore need to tweak the studio monitor volume via the knob in the 64S monitor section.

It seems like connecting my monitors to the main outs on the back is more convenient as I can use the Main master fader to manage the level of volume at my monitors rather than reach up to change it via the knob. If I connected my studio monitors this way is there any issue I would face or would I lose any particular functionality on my 64S?

I am using the desk only for studio recording and not for live use however I do have PA speakers in my studio that I plan to connect to the 64S Monitor Outs. I will use these PA speakers mainly when I am recording guitars just so I can have a bit of decent playback volume to match to my loud guitar cab and help raise the vibe a little.

Thanks in advance.

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 2 by jonnydoyle (351,400 points)
 
Best answer
Its just another option to run monitors from, you can use the mains too, the board just has the option. I suppose what works well for your setup is the one you should use.
0 votes
answered Mar 30 by Bbd (14,380 points)
I have a StudioLive 24 and use the Monitor outs. In my small studio it works great for me.

Be sure to use balanced cords of course.
0 votes
answered Mar 30 by bukman (510 points)
Thanks for the reply Bbd. Did you mean you use the Main Outs?
commented Mar 30 by Bbd (14,380 points)
I use my Monitor outs.
...