Questions & Answers

microphone not detected in studio one 4

0 votes
93 views
asked Apr 7 in Studio One 4 by jlee9 (180 points)
I have PreSonus 26 with Studio One 4 software.  I'm trying to record voice using an MXL 770 mic.  I've got it hooked up so I see green lights on the input in PreSonus so I know the box is receiving a signal from the mic.  But the Studio One 4 software doesn't recognize the microphone at all - when I fire up the software it crabs that it "failed to open Microphone (PreSonus Studio 26)" and so audio recording is disabled.  WTH? I will admit I'm a noob but I can't find any information on fixing this and I'm ready to chuck it and just go with Audacity, frankly - at least Audacity works.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 9 by Bbd (13,450 points)
Go here and search audio setup:

https://forums.presonus.com/viewforum.php?f=374
+1 vote
answered Apr 13 by jlee9 (180 points)
Thanks, but...I tried following the suggestion on the video under "audio setup" but either I'm missing something or I'm just too stupid to figure it out, because Studio One still doesn't recognize my mic and consequently disables recording.  I wish I had known a Ph.D. in sound engineering was needed to use the **** thing...now I've got a $200 paperweight.
...