Questions & Answers

closed Low Volume/High Distortion after a few seconds of recording

0 votes
205 views
asked Apr 9 in AudioBox USB by kevinkrueger (310 points)
closed Apr 12 by kevinkrueger
Hello,

I'm having issues with my AudioBox USB 96. When I load up StudioOne and I start to record, after about 20 seconds or so the audio almost cuts off completely. It gets very quiet and extremely distorted. If I stop playing for about 5-10 seconds the audio will go back to normal. This process continues to repeat  over and over. One thing I did notice, when I go back to the main menu of StudioOne my recording device switches between AudioBox USB 96 and regular AudioBox. After a minute or so, it will completely stop recognizing my AudioBox is even plugged in.

My Specs:

Windows 10 64-bit

AMD Ryzen 7 1700X Eight-Core Processor, 3400 Mhz, 8 cores

16GB RAM

AudioBox USB 96 (most recent firmware)

Studio One 4 Artist (4.6.1.55987)
closed with the note: Issue was resolved

6 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 12 by kevinkrueger (310 points)
 
Best answer
I just want to say thank you for the help, I was able to resolve my issue. I updated my USB chipset drivers and that seemed to take care of it. Thank you again for the help!
0 votes
answered Apr 10 by Bbd (14,380 points)
Please remove all your audio devices from Studio One and then reinstall only the one you want and try again.
0 votes
answered Apr 10 by kevinkrueger (310 points)
I'm sorry, I'm still new to this program. Can you please let me know how to do that?
0 votes
answered Apr 11 by Bbd (14,380 points)

Please see this from another user.

https://forums.presonus.com/viewtopic.php?f=151&p=223368&sid=db2bca6827607c48a04e2d51e84dc56c

Contract Support if you are not comfortable with editing your Windows file.

Another step to try is re-install Studio One in a new folder so you keep the current one in-tack.

Do this by downloading it from your user account and create a new folder like Studio One 4-5A. That will give you a fresh Studio One to work with. Then when yo setup your audio device, make sure you only select the one that is working for you. Then configure the input/outputs as you need.

0 votes
answered Apr 11 by kevinkrueger (310 points)
I did all this and still having the same problem. Even if I'm not in Studio One it's happening. For example if I just have my AudioBox plugged into my PC with a pair of headphones going into the AudioBox, after a few seconds of playing the low volume/high distortion happens. It almost sounds like it's 8bit music. If i don't play for a few seconds then it will go back to normal, but as soon as I start playing again the same thing happens.
0 votes
answered Apr 11 by kevinkrueger (310 points)
I also want to note that I have used this to record a couple of months ago, this just started happening the other day.
...