Questions & Answers

Has anyone had crackling/distortion/dropouts on the headphone outputs on 1824c when adjusting the volume?

+1 vote
78 views
asked May 6 in Studio Series USB Interfaces by percydreaper (430 points)
Has anyone had crackling/distortion/dropouts on the headphone outputs on 1824c when adjusting the volume. I've had the same problem with 2 units in one year now and customer service are staying completely silent

2 Answers

0 votes
answered May 7 by seanhogge (550 points)
I recently purchased an 1824C, and haven't noticed anything like that. I just now did a test with wild and fast swings of volume (which I never do) as well as the standard tweak. No issues or any hint of one.

You may need to isolate the cause. Does the problem occur in other audio situations (ie outside Studio One)? Does it occur with all your headphones? Does it occur only when recording, or just during playback or both? Does it occur with nothing plugged in but the headphones? Does toggling 48V and line level options change anything? Have you tried removing and reinstalling the drivers?
+1 vote
answered May 7 by percydreaper (430 points)
I tried every test. Eventually, the ticket sytem came through for me,( big shout out to Jonny in support) did the troubleshooting tests and decided it is the interface. It's being sent off for repair next week. This unit is less than 7 months old though and the second one in a row with the exact same fault. Oh, well, here's hoping it's third time lucky.
...