Questions & Answers

Standalone mode NSB 16.8

+1 vote
1,304 views
asked Jun 17, 2020 in Networked Stage Box by gildasgreaud (160 points)
Hello,

I am very interested in NSB 16.8. I would like to know if it's possible to use it directly connected to a mac or a pc in avb without a studioLive Mixer and to be able to control the gains and record in a DAW. (a bit like a sound card).

Thank you for your reply.

Best Regards

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 23, 2020 by jonnydoyle (403,360 points)
 
Best answer
No, the NSB requires a connected Series III console/rack mixer to work.
0 votes
answered May 12, 2023 by bartosz.banachewicz (410 points)
There's another answer from 2020 that states that NSB requires a Series III mixer, but I fail to see why that would be the case. AFAICT, both NSB and EarMix are AVDECC-compliant. That would imply they should be controllable from _any_ such controller to receive (and send, in case of NSB) data over the AVB network. There's shouldn't be any proprietary configuration format being sent from the mixer to those devices, if my understanding is correct.

Unfortunately buying them just to try it out without being sure that it'll work is a tough budgeting proposal, so it'd be great if someone from Presonus could weigh in on that.
...