Questions & Answers

Studio One freezes, then not responding

0 votes
53 views
asked Jun 29 in Studio One 4 by Gerrard (240 points)
Studio One freezes on every use, daily. I end up with a not responding notice and have to close using task manager. This happens with as little as 1 audio track, no plugins running. I haven't got passed opening more than 3 tracks, 1 instrument, without it freezing. All plugins software up to date. Any help appreciated if you know what's going on, thanks, Gerry

Windows 10

Ryzen 5

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jun 29 by geraldbritton (2,120 points)

probably stupid question: does your system meet the minimum requirements? https://www.presonus.com/products/Studio-One/tech-specs

0 votes
answered Jun 30 by Gerrard (240 points)
Thanks for the reply Gerald. I have to look into upgrading my drive, I added some Komplete instruments and possibly it's having an effect. Ordered a new SSD, will post the result once installed. Thanks again, Gerry
...