Questions & Answers

my Waves plugins won't show up properly in the new StudioOne 5 update

+8 votes
1,272 views
asked Jul 8 in Studio One 5 by dominicgonzales (270 points)
all my plugins work fine but my waves plugins won't show up properly it's just a blank black screen where the plug in should be. I can still hear them from previous sessions in studio one 4 but I can't actually see the plug in and make changes at all if I could post a picture I would. it's basically a black square. plz help

6 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 8 by Michael Martin (89,010 points)
 
Best answer
You should be contacting Technical Support for Waves and Presonus. Information regarding your setup is needed before a logical, reasonable answer can be given.

What version of Waves Shell do you have installed? Legacy v9? V10? V11?

What computer system / OS are you running?

What video card and driver software + version do you have?

I suggest having this information handy when contact both Waves and Presonus Support regarding Plugins. Answers is not for troubleshooting.
+1 vote
answered Jul 8 by roberttrede (1,530 points)
edited Aug 23 by roberttrede

Update: I found a solution that worked for me. Please see my more recent comment for details and instructions. angel

I can't offer you a definitive solution to your issue but I can confirm I am seeing essentially the same thing. That is, if I open a song in Ver 4.5 that contains plugins, they are there and working fine. If I open that same song in Ver 5.0, I get a pop-up message listing "Missing devices" (missing plugins).

It might be that the directory paths to the plugins didn't get populated. I know there is a place in Studio One that contains the directory paths to various plugins... but I just don't recall now how to access those settings.

So my best guess is that we both need to define the directory paths to the plugins in V5.0 ...
Please update your post when/if you figure it out. I will do the same.

0 votes
answered Jul 8 by matthiaskaiser (320 points)
I've got the same Problem. Obviously some issue relating to High DPI and scaling...
0 votes
answered Jul 8 by dominicgonzales (270 points)
so to kinda update what situation i am putting a ticket in but ive noticed my VST3's work just fine but my AU and VST does not maybe that can lead to reason why?
0 votes
answered Aug 1 by anthonyhenry2 (220 points)
I'm having the same issue with the Waves GUI's not showing up. But what Ive notice is the 3 plugins I have within the WUP ie. purchased within the last year, work fine. All the rest that are over a year old and not within the WUP are not showing up. I really don't have any intention of purchasing a WUP
+1 vote
answered Aug 23 by roberttrede (1,530 points)

As an update to my earlier comment (when I too was having a similar issue), I did figure out the solution for my own issue. I had to tell Studio One Five where my VST files were located. That was actually quite easy to do:
 

1. Open any of your songs.
2. From the menu at the top, select "Studio One", followed by "Options".
3. From the items on the top, select "Locations" (probably the second from the left.)
4. From the next set of options that pop up, select "VST Plug-Ins" (probably on the far right.)

Now from this screen, you can see where Studio One thinks your plug-ins are located. If you don't see the location where you moved them, you can click "Add" (toward the lower-left of the window) to add the file path to the new location.

I hope this helps some of you. angel

...