Questions & Answers

Better pricing (or reason) for those of us that own most of the software?

+13 votes
173 views
asked Jul 10 in PreSonus Sphere Feature Requests by pthuriot (710 points)
While Sphere seems like a no-brainer for new users, I'm struggling to find the benefit of the subscription model here for those of us that already own most of the software accumulated over the years--even upgrading to v5 would be over priced after the first year.  

Also does everyone in any collaboration via Sphere, need to have their own account as well (or can one person use the storage and share links)?

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 12 by AlexTinsley (906,580 points)
 
Best answer
You asked 2 different questions in this post, would be best if you entered them separately.

The first answer is subjective and entirely up to you. We have both options so you can choose what makes sense for you.

The second answer is, yes everyone needs to have their own "My.PreSonus.Com" account, although only the originator of the workspace need to be a Sphere member. You can even invite non-Studio One product owners to your group. They will be asked to create a My.PreSonus.com account with no requirement to purchase software.
0 votes
answered Jul 11 by CFM (150 points)
I've been thinking of Sphere because I only have Studio 4 Artist and currently the upgrade to professional is £254. So basically I'd get 21 months at £12.14 or 22 months if paying annually before I paid the full upgrade price plus get the storage. In two years there maybe Studio 6 and if the upgrade policy is the same I still could upgrade from Artist 5 to Professional 6.This is a close call.
+5 votes
answered Jul 12 by radar23 (1,470 points)
Yep I'm in the same boat here also.. I want to Upgrade to V5, like i did with V4, but then I need to pay again next year for V5.2 or whatever.  So i should just buy the upgrade.. But then I feel like i am missing out.  

I see the basic ugrade price is slighty less that a years Sphere, I agree as say that there should be a cheaper option for Existing users who have supported Presonus (since V1) in this new Pay for Service model.

It's definately not a win for the existing users.
...