Questions & Answers

How to connect Quantum 2626 to an external compressor

0 votes
94 views
asked Jul 10 in Thunderbolt - Quantum by dondutton (200 points)
What is the correct way to connect my Quantum 2626 interface to a Pro VLA II compressor?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jul 10 by AlexTinsley (902,920 points)
 
Best answer

First make sure you review page 5 in the user guide:

https://pae-web.presonusmusic.com/downloads/products/pdf/Quantum_2626_Owners_Manual_EN_04052020.pdf

You're going to connect the preamp outputs of channels 1 and 2 out from the 2626 to your compressor inputs 1 and 2.

Then plug cables from outputs 1 and 2 of that device and plug them into returns 1 and 2 on quantum. 

0 votes
answered Jul 11 by dondutton (200 points)
Thanks for the quick response Alex! I'll follow your instructions and give it a go in Logic Pro X.
...