Questions & Answers

Studio One does not see Melodyne 5

0 votes
1,835 views
asked Mar 20, 2021 in Studio One 5 by Peter & Zout (180 points)
Hi, I've searched this forum about my problem, but couldn't find it.

Anyway, I've got Melodyne Assistant working In all my other DAW's, Samplitude, ProTools and Reaper, but I'm now demoing SO5.2 right now, to put it through its paces and when I want to edit some vocals with Melodyne (fully updated) SO tells me to install Melodyne!?!?

In other words, it does not see Melodyne, although it is in the right folder and the VST path is set correct.

Can anyone help me what to do?

FYI, I already removed the plug in and re-installed it.

Hope someone can point me in the right direction!

Regards, Peter

4 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 20, 2021 by tothrec (31,840 points)
You can try resetting your Blacklist.

Options/Locations/VST Plug-ins
+1 vote
answered Mar 22, 2021 by Peter & Zout (180 points)
Well I sorted that out!

I had my dll file in a separate Celemony folder in my VST3 folder, and Studio One did not see that folder for some reason, so I moved it out from the Celemony folder and put it into the VST3 folder and voila! It works!

Weird, but I'm happy!

cheers, Peter
0 votes
answered Jun 8, 2021 by danhenry (150 points)
Peter got it right. Same thing happened to me . moving the .dll to VST3 folder solved it. Thanks peter i was pulling out hair.
0 votes
answered Jun 24, 2021 by davedouglas (180 points)
I've got the same problem. Loaded Melodyne Assistant and can't get Presonus to recognize it anywhere. I've moved the DLL around to folders for it to recognize making certain PS was looking there. I'm wondering if it has something to do with the unzip of the WinRAR archive files? Where do those go? You'd think PS and Celemony would at least put up some folder instructions and file requirements instead of assuming we are all computer program people....sheesh.
...