Questions & Answers

********* UMX 610 not working through MIDI out and MIDI in with Presonus Audiobox USB 96

0 votes
60 views
asked Aug 20 in AudioBox USB by ianaltosaar (190 points)
Hi

Having trouble connecting my ********* UMX 610 midi controller through the MIDI out and MIDI in. Works fine through USB connection.

All drivers installed but no output when it's connected through the MIDI cable to Presonus Audiobox 96.

What could be causing this issue?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Aug 20 by AlexTinsley (906,480 points)
 
Best answer
USB MIDI Keyboards often default their MIDI Out to USB only, check your user manual to see if you need to toggle the function on the keyboard to send MIDI from USB MIDI Out to MIDI Out.
0 votes
answered Aug 23 by ianaltosaar (190 points)
Thanks for the reply Alex, unfortunately tried that already.

Went to the manual, the manual instructed me to reboot the device, windows etc because it automatically defaults to the USB. But that didn't help.

Is there a list of compatible MIDI keyboards somewhere for Presonus Audiobox?
...