Questions & Answers

Static noise coming from my new Eris e4.5 with just power cable connected

+4 votes
1,328 views
asked Sep 8, 2020 in Sceptre, Eris, R-Series by rubenangelov (210 points)
As the title said, there's static noise coming from both my new Eris 4.5 monitors, even when only the power cable is connected. It's noticable from several meters away and is really annoying. When I plug my headphones into the phone jack on the front the noise stops completely though, and there's no noise from the headphones. Again, this has nothing to do with the actual audio cables.

I've already tried different power outlets and also turning everything in my room off except the monitors, but with the same result. Is this a cause of bad grounding or dirty power or a problem with the speakers that I got?

11 Answers

+3 votes
answered Oct 8, 2020 by davidzisa (200 points)
I have two Eris E5 XT monitors, just took them out of the box and they are hissing as well, even with no TRS cable plugged in.  I did the same, plugged them into all my outlets, including my Furman rack power.  Did you get a response from Presonus yet?
0 votes
answered Oct 9, 2020 by rubenangelov (210 points)
@davidzisa I have no idea how to comment on an answer but I hope you see this anyway. I sent them back and they said there was no problem with them so I just asked for a refund. Probably going to bump up my budget a bit and get a krk rokit 5. I never actually talked to presonus though I sent them back to the company I bought them from, so maybe presonus would have found a problem. I'm going to stay away from presonus in the future they seem to be cutting corners with the quality.
0 votes
answered Dec 7, 2020 by brandonkienzle (140 points)
I just got a pair of Eris 4.5's and they have the white noise hiss right out of the box (without being connected to anything else), so it's clearly the speakers and not a cable or the audio interface/source material. It's also gain independent, so it's not that the volume is turned up too loud. It basically sounds like the hiss from a cassette tape that doesn't have Dolby NR.

I got them from Amazon, so they're sending me another pair ASAP without issue. If the hiss is also in the replacements, then I'll assume that it's consistent across the product. And if that is what's considered the noise floor of the monitors, it's unacceptable, as it's very audible.
0 votes
answered Dec 12, 2020 by grahamgower (150 points)
My new E4.5's have this too. Very disappointed!
0 votes
answered Dec 23, 2020 by mchlebec (160 points)

I just open my new E4.5's have this too. ALSO Very disappointed for that price !

0 votes
answered Dec 30, 2020 by dangaita (200 points)
New Eris 4.5 BT with the same issue. I am amazed and disappointed we have no answer from the company and this issue is not mentioned in any of the reviews I've seen or read about the speakers. Tried all power sources and cables, no change, this seems to be due to some poorly designed filtering. Quite sad to see them cheap out on the important stuff. Add a couple of bucks more to the price and make a product you can be proud of!
0 votes
answered Jan 3 by olivernepf (140 points)
I have the same issue with my 2nd hand Ceres 4.5 I have recently bought.
I have already tried various sockets in my home and also in my friends home it is the same.

I can exclude any cabling as root cause because it is the same humming sound only using bluetooth, As soon the amp kicks in the anoying sound starts until going back to standby. I asume it is the badly shielded power adapter.

I wonder if it would be possible to fix it by shilding or changing the power unit??
0 votes
answered Jan 4 by dangaita (200 points)
I've had a ticket with PreSonus support. They basically said it is by design... I will return these, dig a little deeper into my pockets, get a pair of Audioengine a5+ and never recommend PreSonus to anyone. I'm out. :)
0 votes
answered Feb 13 by lucasmaclaud (140 points)
Today 02/13/2021, completing about 1 year, I started to notice these noises, hissing without change for gain, nothing related to the cabling and audio connections. I have an Eris 4.5, and from what I understand from those comments, everyone is having the same problems. Disappointed with this being proven to be a design error on the Presonus internal circuit. I'm from Brazil, my hands are tied.
0 votes
answered Feb 28 by auroraburdeti (140 points)
I figured out something that might help some of you!

When I first got them, I powered them on, and they made this whining high pitch sound for a few seconds. Then, that sound disappeared leaving a soft hiss that is normal for powered speakers. That hiss is not dependent on gain and that is the amplifier. The same behavior happened once I connected a source to the Aux using the 1/8 cable. Ok, great, totally normal!

However....

I left the 1/8 cable in the aux with my source connected and then connected the 1/4 balanced cable in the back. Once I set up the new source, when I powered it on, there was a noticeable buzz, with a tiny bit of distortion. Once I removed the cables in the back, or the aux cable, the buzz vanished!! So essentially, it can only have one source at a time (it also says that in the manual but its not very clear, as it sounds as if you can only have one source in the back and that the aux is not part of that limitation).

Today, I powered it on with only the 1/4 cable input in the back connected and had the same buzz so I thought they were broken.... but I realized my iphone was connected to it via bluetooth. When I unpaired it, the buzz vanished!

In short, its probably by design to save Presonus money. Although you are not supposed to have more than one source as stated in the manual, it can create noise when the amplifier is receiving more than one input, wether it is via cable or via bluetooth. Make sure you only have one source connected and see if you are getting that buzzing sound.

Hope this helps!
0 votes
answered Mar 16 by ninomiljkovic (140 points)
My pair of speakers are exactly the same. As soon as I plug them in there is white noise, or static, call it what you want.

Tried different outlets and got the same result. I'm really ****** off right now to be honest. My $15 computer speakers don't have that noise, yet these do. Makes no sense. This is the last Presonus product I am buying because quality is obviously an afterthought for them.
...