Questions & Answers

List and send edit of sidechain sources at plugin with activated sidechain

+15 votes
127 views
asked Feb 27, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by danam2 (3,570 points)
When I have the sidechain option activated at a plugin I cannot see which tracks actually send their signal to the sidechain. I have to search through all track sends. That's very bad. One possibility would be to get that list by a mouseover on the sidechain button. With a click on a source you switch to that source track. But even better would it be if we could edit the source sends levels at the sidechain target plugin. Ideally also with a small metering of the incoming signal for each sidechain source. That would be awesome.

4 Answers

+3 votes
answered Mar 7, 2016 by AlexTinsley (745,540 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+1 vote
answered Jun 3, 2016 by tarsonis (2,820 points)
Oh lord! I just wanted to make the same FR. It annoys me since day one with V2 years ago... What a mess. I often use "dynamic swing" for unusal scenarios through sidechaining and it gets really messy with S1 routing handling. Seems like they thought why would one use anything else but the kick. I would give it 100 up votes more.

Btw. A real Pro EQ sidechain would be great.
0 votes
answered Jun 18, 2017 by Skaperverket (2,030 points)
edited Jun 18, 2017 by Skaperverket
I agree 100%. A way to select one or multiple sources for the sidechain from the plugin itself would be great. Preferably with a list that also sorts the sources by channel number. Also, if we could choose between pre FX or post FX, like in Ableton Live, that would be great as well.
+1 vote
answered Apr 2, 2018 by daneldridge (490 points)
I would add to this request, that in the 'sidechain' section within the 'send' on each channel, only show plugins which have the "sidechain" turned on. Otherwise this folder quickly becomes difficult to navigate...and for no apparent benefit to the user. If you only want one plugin to receive a sidechain signal, that should be the only option as a send's destination....not every single plugin you are using in the session.
...