Questions & Answers

Dynamics of string patches in orchestral libraries do not respond to velocity (apart from pizzicato)

+5 votes
83 views
asked Oct 20, 2020 in Score Editor by joeallen2 (360 points)
Most users of the score editor will probably want to write orchestral parts. As it stands dynamic markings do not affect the velocity in most orchestral sample patches such as those in Spitfire's BBC orchestra library - which I am currently using. This is because all string bowing articulations do not respond to velocity whether it is played on a keyboard, specified on a grid, or as dynamic markings like p or f in the score editor. To change their dynamics you have to access a MIDI parameter that Spitfire have created in the plugin called 'Expression'.  Other sample libraries have their own controllers too.

Therefore I would like Presonus to implement a feature where the user can assign ANY MIDI parameter to dynamic markings f, p, cres > etc (with the Spitfire example that would be Expression). As it stands the dynamic markings have no bearing on playback for many parts in an orchestral sample library and therefore one has to work in the Piano roll modulation window AFTER writing the score which is a bit clunky and frankly a lot of work when you are scoring over 20 parts.

It would also be great on synths because you could assign cresc markings for instance to filter cutoff creating sweeps or pedal to release etc. Just imagine all markings being freely assignable to any synth parameter you want. It would be amazing.

2 Answers

+4 votes
answered Oct 28, 2020 by Lukas Ruschitzka (215,300 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+1 vote
answered Nov 27, 2020 by pabloschmitt (250 points)
I agree. When I place a Piannissimo in the Score View I want it to play a soft velocity. I'm constantly having to go into score view and remove articulations, expressions ext becuse they are fighting with my automation.

Also, why is there no Pizz Articulation in Score VIew.
...