Questions & Answers

Working with external Libraries like NotePerformer

+15 votes
870 views
asked Nov 13, 2020 in Notion Feature Requests by youvalziso (390 points)

As opposed to Sibelius, Dorico and Finale -  the only disadventage of Notion that the only way you can work with external sounds is  by VST

:Working in a notation software with VST is BAD for some reasons

  Libraries are extremely heavy, something that affects our workflow. For example: loading them every new session takes long minutes

 .Not having full control of dynamics, articulations etc

A good solution I can suggest is whether Presonus will have the option to work with NotePerformer, in order to let the users efficiently notate and work with good sounds 

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Nov 13, 2020 by Annibale Hexe (4,650 points)
Yes ! yes ! yes !
+1 vote
answered Apr 8, 2023 by igor.fruehauf (1,560 points)
There is yet another request for this feature. Please give it your vote as well.

https://answers.presonus.com/78318/noteperformer-compatibility

Thank you!
...