Questions & Answers

closed Could we please have "folder templates" that load similar to saved effects chains?

+12 votes
361 views
asked Jan 10, 2021 in Completed Feature Requests by antonydarvill (880 points)
closed Mar 3, 2023 by arndkaiser
We love using templates to get up and running quickly with new ideas but we don't always work with the same instrumentation. Is there is a way to work with "folder templates" or "sub templates"?

For example, if we wanted to bring in a string section to a project, could we add a folder that is pre-populated with virtual instrument, inserts/sends and string bus?

Could we please have "folder templates" that load similar to saved effects chains?
closed with the note: Track/Channel Presets implemented in Studio One 6

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jan 20, 2021 by ivoptzsch (550 points)
selected Jan 27, 2021 by antonydarvill
 
Best answer
You can create a Template and in your New Song use the Option "Load Song Data"....
https://s1manual.presonus.com/Content/Import%20and%20Export/Import%20Song%20Data.htm?Highlight=Import%20Song%20Data
0 votes
answered Jan 10, 2021 by herbyhuins (140 points)
uou can load stuff from other sets this is on audio stuff, but dont know if it also works with instruments ... if not it would be a great feature :D
0 votes
answered Jan 19, 2021 by Lukas Ruschitzka (256,440 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Jan 27, 2021 by antonydarvill (880 points)

Thanks  ivoptzsch. This is awesome. What a time saver. 

...