Questions & Answers

Project Overview in Project Folder

+2 votes
83 views
asked Jan 28 in Editing by theobatarini (170 points)

Hi, I would like to suggest a new Function for Studio One that has been in my mind for a while. Seems a bit silly at first thought, but would in fact be really practical and save time.
Some of us Sound Designers and Musicians create a lot of pieces and end up with a Project folder with many started projects, where it is hard to keep track of everything and reduce times of having to open each project to remember exactly what was in it. 


There is a way to improve that by creating a default Bounces Folder with each new Project created, where when the Musician clicks on a button on the main screen whatever is between locators and sounding through the Master Bus will be saved automatically as a wave file in the projects audio quality format settings. In other words a Quick Bounce Button where one can be saving bounces like Photographs and keep track of track changes and anytime be able to quickly identify what was made in the Project without having to load the entire Session.
It doesn´t exist in other DAWs, as far as I know, and I belive it would be really nice to have, as a time saver.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 10 by Lukas Ruschitzka (232,900 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Feb 2 by Skaperverket (4,120 points)
This is a brilliant idea. Something like the preview you get when the mouse cursor hovers over a thumbnail on YouTube, or the preview button inside Omnisphere's preset browser. Loving it.

Slightly related: It would also be nice if organizing of .song files in the main screen could be done in various folders or tabs, f.i. to keep ideas in one folder, sound design in one folder, mixing projects in one folder, etc.
...