Questions & Answers

"Return to stop" only on the second hit on space bar

+14 votes
994 views
asked Jan 29, 2021 in Editing by tommyscarabino (310 points)
Hello,

I'm new on Studio One and, after years on Logic I feel I'm missing a useful feature that allows people like me to work with iMac/Macbook keyboard that does not have numeric keypad.

In short, in Logic hitting the spacebar the first time the song start playing, the second time the song stop but the position line does not return to the start position. The song play from the start position only when I hit spacebar again.

The reason of my request is because when I'm editing a zoomed audio or midi region and I'm searching a point to edit when the song is playing, if I stop the song on the fly I don't want to loose the zone where I need to edit.

If I disable the "return on stop" then I'm not able to play again from the previous start play position.

At least could be useful also a key command to decide to return to the start position (with the "return on stop" is disabled).

If I'm missing something and there are other way to work better about my request I'll wait for your advices. :)

Thanks

4 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 10, 2021 by Lukas Ruschitzka (256,440 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Jan 31, 2021 by cristianmele1 (150 points)
I agree, this is very important where using a keyboard that doesn’t have numeric keypad.
0 votes
answered Feb 3, 2021 by tothrec (31,840 points)
In Cakewalk/SONAR if you did Ctrl/Spacebar you got the other behavior.  I really miss that.

Spacebar to stop/rewind

Ctrl/Spacebar to Pause
0 votes
answered Mar 31, 2021 by roynikolaisen (200 points)
Hi. I use Alt together with 0 (zero) on the numeric keyboard to toggle this function on and off. Then the cursor STOPS right there (like in Logic). If you press 0, it goes back to where you started last time (no matter where you are in the song). And then, if you press 0 one more time, it goes back to the beginning of the song.

You can toggle the cursor like this (and it works beautifully for my workflow).

If you want to use it on a laptop, you can probably just make another (alternative) Keyboard shortcut if you search for Transport - Return to Start on Stop.

Good luck - and enjoy S1
...