Questions & Answers

Expression Pedal Only 0 or 100 - Nothing In Between

0 votes
742 views
asked Feb 1, 2021 in Studio One 5 by michaelfletcher3 (240 points)

Hi Folks,

I am new to midi.

I've attached an M-Audio EX-P Expression pedal to my M-Audio Keystation 49 Keyboard. The goal is to use the expression pedal to control the movement of the WOW position  in the Neural DSP Archetype: Gojira plugin. 

I have the pedal assigned as the controller, and it moves the foot pedal graphic. The problem is that there is no gradual motion. It jumps directly from 0 to 100 with no gradations in between. Which is not super useful when you're looking for a sweeping range.

Any help would be hugely appreciated!

Cheers!

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Feb 3, 2021 by Around Since Dirt (700 points)
selected Feb 4, 2021 by michaelfletcher3
 
Best answer
Try these people https://www.audiofront.net/MIDIExpression.php

I was looking for a universal way to get an expression pedal as MIDI without a lot of nonsense and this stuff is straight up. Plug in your pedal, plug in USB, get happy!
0 votes
answered Feb 1, 2021 by michaelfletcher3 (240 points)
****. Turns out the TRS input on the keyboard I was using is ONLY for a sustain pedal, meaning On or Off.

Back to the drawing board!
...