Questions & Answers

Please add Midi Clock Offset PER Midi output

+10 votes
349 views
asked Feb 9, 2021 in Studio One 5 by liamduggan (680 points)
Greetings,

A similar question has been asked but not exactly the same. It was also some time ago and it seems un-addressed.

I'm a new Studio one user, coming from Cubase. Fairly experienced programmer (25yrs).

I use Hardware drum machines and synths as the bulk of my setup. I use their internal sequencers often and need full control over how they sync.

It's essential to have a +/- offset for Midi Clock per midi output for a DAW to be fully functional for electronic musicians using Hardware sequencers in tandem.

I'm very impressed with S1/5 so far (still on the trial) but the omission of this one function may mean I can't use it.

Please, please add this function; I really want to be able to permanently transfer to Studio One!

Many Thanks,

Liam Duggan.

5 Answers

+5 votes
answered Apr 25, 2021 by bartsaunders (560 points)
selected Apr 28, 2021 by liamduggan
 
Best answer
I've had to go back to Ableton until this is fixed, they have a nice midi delay setting which gets me bang on time. It seems odd to me there isn't an offset in the instrument configuration in studio one. I want to move over but this has put a stop to that.
+2 votes
answered Feb 28, 2021 by liamduggan (680 points)
17 views and not one vote! Help a brother out please!
+2 votes
answered Jul 3, 2021 by Kudelsky (820 points)
hello i have the same problem. I have 15 synthesizers, but the inability to set the MIDI Clock, it probably means that I will return to Logic or switch to Ableton or Bitwig (both programs have the MIDI Clock delay function).
Presonus, please add this option. I've been waiting for this for 3 years.
+1 vote
answered Sep 20, 2021 by jayhlane (1,060 points)
I too need clock to start on bar one. When synced to tape via MTC, Pre roll (negative bars) is necessary to lock smpte before bar one. When  S1 is in ext sync,  the clock starts my drum machine too early, or at the nearest negative bar before bar 1
0 votes
answered Dec 8, 2023 by Kudelsky (820 points)
2 years have passed, another version and this option is still missing :(
Presonus please!
...