Questions & Answers

realtime freeze (at least with pipeline)

+13 votes
285 views
asked Mar 15, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by nielsdettenbach (770 points)
If i like to render midi / audio to "freeze" which requires realtime this seems not possible so far. If i use render/bounce to new track it still works realtime, so i assume this should be lightweight to implement for freeze to.

If i place a pipeline object (with external FX) on a midi instrument track it seems S1 ist not switching nor using realtime freeze to (which seems like a bug to me).

Realtime freeze seems to be available (typically as an option anywhere) on other platforms as well and i assume it is helpful to many if us fiddeling with external hardware (FX / instruments etc.).

many thanks.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 15, 2016 by AlexTinsley (764,510 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+2 votes
answered May 30, 2016 by hanshummelgaard (350 points)
Realtime track bounce is absolutely crucial for all those relying on VST sample libraries such as EWQL Play etc. As of now I can't use Studio One anymore since the workflow will be too slow without realtime track bounce, so I find myself back in Sonar Professional, a DAW that I abandoned in favor of studio one! If I am to return to Studio One and stop supporting the competition and eventually pay for Studio one 4 I need to see this one implemented. The audio quality is screwed when bouncing too fast!
PLEASE implement this ASAP!
...