Questions & Answers

Retain newly added automation / CC lanes in other tracks

+20 votes
151 views
asked Mar 22, 2021 in MIDI Editing by 5Lives (1,140 points)
If I add Expression for one track, opening up the key editor in another track doesn't include Expression as a tab for CC editing. It is very time consuming to add it on every track. Please retain the same tabs across all tracks.

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Mar 22, 2021 by Lukas Ruschitzka (241,490 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+3 votes
answered Mar 23, 2021 by samirelborno (7,760 points)
I think there should be

A) a general option in preferences > Instrument editing „Show one editor for music parts“

B) a command to show used CCs
+1 vote
answered Mar 25, 2021 by fransaartsen (380 points)

I don't think this is the best solution. Some tracks need more CCs than others, which I don't need to see elsewhere. Importing midi would also be a mess.

A better solution would be a little 'make default' checkbox next to each parameter in the pop-up window so that you can pick and choose which ones you'd like to see on every track. Kind of like this (excuse my poor drawing lol):

As a bonus: it would be neat if we could re-order these CCs for maximum de-cluttering :D

Side note: the best temporary method I've found is to make one empty midi container with all necessary CCs and copy it over to all the other tracks (merge with other midi events if necessary). 

...