Questions & Answers

Please add streamdeck support for the Revelator mic and revelator io24 put the mic mute button settings to io24

+41 votes
1,418 views
asked Sep 20, 2021 in Recording Interface Series Feature Requests by kalnhlys (240 points)
The revelator mic and the revelator io24 (which is currently what I'm using) are products that are marketed for podcasters and streamers and currently there is no way to assign custom keys on the UC app so that the streamdeck can recognize the command. Simple things like muting the microphone or a certain channel or activating the hot key on the UC app to change the voice will be very useful if it can be accessed on the streamdeck. The streamdeck has been somewhat a standard for amateur and serious streamers and integration of the audio chain with it is already an essential IMHO. Also on the IO24 the capability of setting the mute button to choose either to mute the mic or the monitors is gone. It is present on the revelator mic. I hope that will get fixed because most streamers don't use the monitor speakers while gaming. We use headsets and the physical mic mute button is more needed on times like coughing or you want to censore your mic.

4 Answers

+11 votes
answered Sep 26, 2021 by stacyhalbert (410 points)
I agree with building support for stream deck. What I did as a workaround is to use the voicemod app and virtual mic to mute/unmute the revelator mic using the stream deck. They intended the revelator mic to be a device to use in podcasting, livestream, & gaming. Yet it is baffling that PreSonus didn't consider standard integrations & accessories in the space like the stream deck, g-shock mount, etc. It's truly the best usb mic I have ever used, but it will be difficult to compete in the space without accessorizing and integrations with core workflow systems and devices.
+3 votes
answered Mar 28, 2022 by christopherayala (370 points)

I also absolutely agree with this. Being able to tie multiple io24 manipulations and toggles to a single StreamDeck button would be fantastic. 

I suppose ProSonus believes the tablet control is sufficient. It can be for some cases. But I really need that one touch action.

Regarding mic mute (or should I say Stream mix mute), I can recommend the Audio Mute plugin available for the StreamDeck. You can set it to toggle mute whatever your default recording device is or a specific recording device. The mute is done at the OS-level, basically it's equivalent to toggling the mute button in the Windows Audio Devices screen. The plugin also detects the mute state so whether you mute within Windows or via your StreamDeck, the toggle status is always in-sync.

Another useful plugin by the same author is Audio Switcher which allows you to switch your default audio device (works for both input and output) with a push of a button. Really nice if you to swap between different Stream Mixes, although results vary depending on the recording software or broadcast software and how they handle the "default devices".

0 votes
answered Sep 22, 2022 by alejandrosuazo (1,000 points)
Hello. I use io44, that's is a perfect mini box for streaming in OBS while have a meeting in ZOOM, but and but it's very annoying to open Universal Control to get the io44 control windows! why! We need a direct shortcut to open io44 control with all possibilities to add control with external hardware like Elgato Stream Deck. Please Presonus, you can go to big. Thanks.
+1 vote
answered Mar 6, 2023 by philipmagalios (220 points)
I've found this to be working: https://github.com/oddbear/Revelator.io24.Api
...