Questions & Answers

Software brightness control for Revelator io24

+8 votes
361 views
asked Oct 4, 2021 in Recording Interface Series Feature Requests by brentelliott (660 points)
The front panel of the Revelator io24 is extremely bright. A lot of people for whom this is intended have the interface in bedroom offices and studios. If the LED brightness is addressable by the hardware, it would be great to have a brightness control in Universal Control for dimming the lights.

2 Answers

+4 votes
answered Jan 11, 2022 by brentelliott (660 points)

If anyone's interested, I posted the model for 3D printing an opaque volume knob on Thingiverse. Search for Revelator and you can grab it!

0 votes
answered Aug 27, 2022 by rdriedger (380 points)
...