Questions & Answers

Feature Request: Loop Midi & Audio Clips by dragging edge

+200 votes
2,421 views
asked Apr 5, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by danielkucharski (1,120 points)
In Logic Pro and most other DAWs; audio / midi clips (not regions) can be loop by dragging the edge of the clip; or in logic, press "L" and it loops the clip ad infinitum. It's much easier than duplicating by pressing D since sometimes you only want to loop the clip 2.8 times or loop it up until a specific point. With the duplicating method you'd have to keep pressing duplicate and then cutting it at the end.

Here's what I want written much more coherently:

https://support.apple.com/kb/PH13039?locale=en_US

19 Answers

+14 votes
answered Apr 6, 2016 by THA-REAPER (650 points)

Up vote for me. This is something I've been meaning to request, but I didn't know if that feature has a specific name for all other daws or it has a unique name. I was blown away the first time I did that in Reaper a few years ago. I imagine it could work out so much better in Studio One if you were to transform a track leaving the tail, slide the tail back and use that loop function for drums or synths that carry out through the whole song and at the end bring the tail out. 

Don't get me wrong hitting D is quick for duplicating, but spanning a loop out by dragging the end of the clip is even quicker.

 

+2 votes
answered Jun 29, 2016 by Scoox (12,430 points)

Wouldn't it be better to implement something like the brush tool in FL Studio? It paints the last clicked thing. So if you click a MIDI clip and click-swipe, you would get a series of shared copies of that clip.

Then right-click swipe would delete many clips with a single swipe, as per this other FR: Smarter Right-click and Middle-click.

+4 votes
answered Dec 20, 2016 by scoredfilms (6,130 points)

I second Scoox's solution! I like the functionality of other DAWs, but their implementation isn't very intuitive. I demoed FL Studio before switching to Studio One and I found their brush tool to be one of the best features they have. They also let you do it in the Piano Roll which is FREAKING BRILLIANT! If you want 4 bars of 16th notes, it's SO easy to get it. No copy pasting, no tediousness. You click > you drag > magic happens! :)

Sorry for all the exclamations. But seriously, there's no better tool than that brush. Genius! GENIUS I tell you!!! lol

-Sean

+4 votes
answered Mar 30, 2017 by richhickey (390 points)

More than the drag, I especially want Logic's "The region loops continuously until the start of the next region in the track" feature.

+1 vote
answered Apr 3, 2017 by nikhoverland (1,630 points)
Most important feature for me.
+2 votes
answered Jan 31, 2018 by neiljordan1 (17,320 points)
Completely agree. Love this feature in Pro Tools, Logic, etc. Was sad to find it missing when I made the switch to Studio One.
+2 votes
answered Feb 4, 2018 by joeosborn (210 points)
Had this in Sonar also.
0 votes
answered Oct 31, 2018 by aaronramirez2 (440 points)
I also miss that feature coming from FL Studio :(

Being able to brush the same audio/midi in the arranger and piano roll is so fast.
+1 vote
answered Jan 1, 2019 by jh57 (230 points)
Same here. This has been a function in every program I've used in my short 20 years of producing. I ended up here after googling how to do something I assumed Studio One did. Silly me.
+1 vote
answered Jan 13, 2019 by kriskelvin (190 points)
edited Jan 13, 2019 by kriskelvin

What a disappointment! I've been trying about 10 DAWs and none of them does it the way Logic was already doing it in 1995. Incredibly, I can't find ANY major DAW under Windows that has both that and the alias/ghost/duplicate clip feature, another essential feature! Make multiple ghost/aliases of a sequence, loop them, move each loop as a single unit, set different number of repeats for each...

I just installed the trial version of Studio One, and I like very much what I see, it's at the top of my list with Cubase. But both don't have this basic but incredibly useful feature.

I'm uninstalling Studio One right after that, and will probably finally settle for Mulab (its loop thing not as good as Logic, but it does work!). I'm also seriously thinking of getting a Mac again just for Logic, after more than 20 years on Windows...

+3 votes
answered May 6, 2019 by kevinkbell (220 points)
I was going to add this as a feature request.  It may not seem like a big deal to many,  but just about every DAW I've used (Sonar,  Live,  & Cubase) already has this feature.  I found it kind of off that Studio One didn't.
+1 vote
answered Apr 25 by johnadams47 (250 points)
This feature seems straight-forward. Would it be super-difficult coding? I'm trying to understand why this is not already a thing.
0 votes
answered Jun 29 by xanderking (190 points)

Hi - I just started with Studio One 4 a few hours ago (I'm impressed so far!) and this is the first thing I couldn't figure out: how to loop a region like I can in Logic. 

No amount of region duplication achieves the same thing because any change to the original (e.g. remove one midi snare hit) means you then have to delete all of the existing duplicates and then re-duplicate exactly the same regions without ******** up. For hip hop / EDM where beats tend to repeat heavily it seems like the only sensible method. 

Any alternative / suggestions on workflow v welcome, but as a Logic user I'd love to see this feature.

0 votes
answered Aug 4 by nikolaykulyabko (740 points)
YES!!! It's such a pain! Especially for audio events!

Let's say I have 1-bar vocal sample that I loop across 8 bars by duplicating. Then I decide to fix a few notes with melodyne. And because it's not looping like in ableton or logic, I have to waste time hitting D 7 times. And until I do that I can't hear the changes I'm doing in other 7 bars this event is present. And then if I decide to change something I'll have to duplicate it 7 times again. Isn't that kinda ridiculous?

Guys and gals in the development, please just bluntly copy clip looping functionality from ableton and it'll make S1 one step closer to being a perfect DAW!
0 votes
answered Aug 19 by tysonswetnam (150 points)
yea. I honestly don't know why this isn't already a feature, i recently started making the move from GarageBand iOS to Studio One and somehow the free GarageBand DAW has this but Studio One doesn't?! I was shocked. it would make things sooooo much simpler.
0 votes
answered Oct 7 by alexandrewust (180 points)
I'm a new user who switched from Ableton Live because I was amazed by all the features that Studio One can provide and still remain by the way, but I didn't think it didn't had that looping feature for events.

Really weird to see such a basic feature is missing in this great DAW. Hope it will come shortly !
0 votes
answered Oct 13 by roysonboleh (350 points)
I can't even believe this basic feature doesn't already exist. Another good thing about it is if you stretch out a clip across many bars, you can split it anywhere and delete the part you don't need. If you copied the event, then you have to go and delete all the events. It's a bit more cumbersome. Not that huge of a deal but what is the purpose of pulling out the end of the even and having it blank??? I mean, might as well have it duplicate, right?

And for those of you who don't know, when you are duplicating the event, if you press shift, it keeps all the events connected so if you make changes in one, they all change. There is a little ghost icon on the bottom left to indicate they are linked. That is a cool feature at least.
0 votes
answered Oct 22 by johnnoizz (210 points)
Hello everyone!

Well... I moved from other DAWs to Studio One, i'm very happy but didn't notice that there's no loop option for audio clips??? Really???

I demoed many DAWs and 90% have this function, Why such a big DAW like Studio one doesn't have it?

Somebody knows if there is some word from the programmers about this feature?
...