Questions & Answers

Event-based volume automation

+31 votes
512 views
asked Jul 11, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by guitarism (480 points)
Request:

Enable event-based volume automation curves so relative volumes within a recorded event stay with the event wherever it is moved without fear of losing the volume adjustments.  

This would also make it easier for adapting the overall volume of the event if it is moved or copied to a relatively louder or quieter part of a song.  This would also make it possible to simply use the track fader to control the overall volume of the track when mixing rather than requiring the user to grab all of the points in the track volume curve to accomplish the same task. Much better workflow.

Background:

The current,by-track volume automation is awkward when you move recorded clips around within and between tracks.  This can be cumbersome, especially if you make a lot of fine adjustments.  In addition, if you make a lot of fine adjustments on a track and you want to adjust the overall volume while keeping the adjustment, you have to select all of the points in the automation curve instead of simply using the track volume fader.  One workaround is to slice the track wherever you need to make a fine volume adjustment and use the volume handle but that and result in a single take being sliced into hundreds of events.  This solves the fader issue but then you have to be very carful not to miss any slices if you want to move a section around.

6 Answers

+2 votes
answered Aug 7, 2016 by AlexTinsley (772,460 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Aug 27, 2016 by erikhusler (3,690 points)
I believe any automation set in the editor (shortcut:2) stays with the event:-)
0 votes
answered Aug 27, 2016 by guitarism (480 points)
Can you elaborate on how to to get a volume automation to show up in the Editor?  Also, what is shortcut:2 ?
0 votes
answered Jul 29, 2017 by Cowboy Joe (240 points)
Agreed. I have this problem all the time, with both volume and pan. Event level automation would be a major help!

JM
0 votes
answered Jul 12 by xanderhartog (140 points)
<- how to do event automation trough the editor.
0 votes
answered Jul 12 by guitarism (480 points)
Xanderhartog's solution is for instrument parts which are not the same as audio events.  Good answer for a different issue.
...