Questions & Answers

AudioBox 1818 VSL Macbook Air issues, worked before El Capitan

0 votes
236 views
asked Dec 13, 2015 in AudioBox USB by sandro70 (150 points)
Hi everybody, I wonder if there is or even will ever be there a workaround for make working again together the Macbook Air with the AudioBox 1818VSL. I uninstalled the software in order to let things work together through the Audio Midi Setup but had no success. The device is no more recognisable on the machine where it is needed (Air) but it works well with my other Macs (iMac and my son's Macbook Pro). Someone working on the same issue? Have I to switch to other similar and compatible Audio device?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Dec 16, 2015 by mattcaprio (147,270 points)
selected Dec 16, 2015 by sandro70
 
Best answer
The MacBook Air is generally not supported for use with PreSonus hardware. This is covered in more detail here:

http://answers.presonus.com/854/can-use-macbook-air-with-the-studio-one-and-presonus-products
0 votes
answered Mar 23, 2016 by matthewgorman (51,480 points)

There has been an update to el capitan that fixes USB connectivity. It is recommended that usb device users install this update to 10.11.4.

https://support.apple.com/kb/DL1869?locale=en_US

...