Questions & Answers

Add a lowpass filter (or LPF option) to the Fat Channel, especially on Mix Outputs.

+33 votes
407 views
asked Nov 8, 2016 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by erichonour1 (240 points)

The RM32AI is a great mixer, but it would be nice to have a lowpass filter available on each channel, particularly on the Mixes/outputs. We use ours to feed a PA system comprising 8 speakers and 4 subs. I can use the highpass filters in the Fat Channels to condition the output signals for the 8 speakers, but I have no easy way to lowpass the outputs for the 4 subwoofer channels. In essence, I'm trying to deal with crossovers in the mixer itself, rather than using external crossovers—this works for the upper speakers, but not well for the subwoofers. It seems like it would be very easy to add a lowpass filter (dedicated or perhaps as a switchable option on the High EQ band) to the software and it would significantly improve operations for me, at least.

2 Answers

+8 votes
answered Nov 21, 2016 by AlexTinsley (735,960 points)
selected Dec 11, 2016 by ghasenbeck
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+2 votes
answered Dec 11, 2017 by scottgillette (230 points)
It would also be great to be able to specify the filter type and slope for both the HPF and LPF.
...