Questions & Answers

Would it be possible, in the next version, to add a function "Split stereo file in two mono files" ?

+357 votes
1,299 views
asked Nov 23, 2016 in Editing by cyrilsimon (600 points)
Hello,

Would it be possible, in the next version, to add a function "Split stereo file in two mono files" ?

The given solution with the "Binaural pan" is not very easy, and, to be honest,  not acceptable for a professionnal  audio workstation.

A direct processing would be appreciated.

Thank you

12 Answers

+10 votes
answered Nov 23, 2016 by AlexTinsley (924,900 points)
selected Nov 23, 2016 by cyrilsimon
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+2 votes
answered Sep 13, 2017 by eugenerosenthal (180 points)
I would consider this lack of functionality a bug and it should be treated as such.

The vote feature of the first reply was not working on my machine. and I was unable to click on Yes.
+7 votes
answered Oct 25, 2017 by pellefridell (4,750 points)
Yes!!

And the opposite would be great as well. Like importing split steroefiles from Protools to a interleaved stereo file.

Best,

Pelle
+2 votes
answered Jan 22, 2018 by andreasfranzmann (3,280 points)
Yes, I definitely need this + the other way round:

I'm recording my Accoustic Guitar(s) with two mics. In Pro Tools I therefore created two mono tracks (for recording) and multiple stereo files beneath. That allowed me to easily stack my guitar tracks by grabbing the 2 monos to one stereo track and so on. S1 somehow won't let me do that or as far as my understanding very uncomfortably: right click, find the tracks in pool, right click there, split...
+2 votes
answered Feb 7, 2018 by pauldecesare (5,720 points)
Even Adobe Audition has that feature... c'mon Dev Team, that shouldn't be too difficult! Thanks!
+4 votes
answered Mar 17, 2018 by danielbayer (2,980 points)
I would also love to see this workflow implemented differently or in addition to the current method. In Pro Tools you can right-click on a stereo track and choose 'split to mono tracks'. This is faster and more intuitive than having to do it the files browser. The function is there already, so it basically only needs to be added to the right-click options for a track.

Even better would be to be able to convert a track to real mono by only using one side of the stereo file with one click.
+2 votes
answered Apr 18, 2018 by darpas (200 points)
Yes yes yes... really need this function... Pleaaaaase...
0 votes
answered Sep 30, 2020 by anubhavukil (8,500 points)
I hope this can help.

https://my.presonus.com/exchange/detail/1948

Do check this.
–1 vote
answered Feb 16, 2022 by liamduggan (680 points)
You can do this but you have to do it from the file browser. Select your file and right click I think. I did it the other day.
+1 vote
answered Mar 5, 2022 by gavinsteiner (1,160 points)
This thread shows that as GREAT as Presonus are... they don't listen to their users as much as they think they do. I mean come on! This is DAW 101!
0 votes
answered Jan 10, 2023 by raweber (270 points)
Or fold down a stereo file to mixed mono.
+1 vote
answered Jan 13, 2023 by junhoshin1 (2,510 points)
this was asked in 2016,
we still don't have it in 2023 ? or am i missing sth? cuz doing the audio split in the browser isn't the same.
who really exports an audio to a folder out of S1 just to find it in browser again and split into two mono files and drage them back to the arranger????
...