Questions & Answers

Notation for artificial harmonics on the acoustic guitar

+9 votes
271 views
asked Dec 2, 2016 in Notion by shuhei nisino (250 points)
How do I write notation for artificial harmonics on the acoustic guitar? The manual says how to write a notation for natural harmonics but doesn't say about artificial harmonics.

2 Answers

+3 votes
answered Dec 3, 2016 by sunlove (2,650 points)
selected Dec 4, 2016 by shuhei nisino
 
Best answer
Notion or Progression hasn't implemented this yet... Placing a diamond notehead only supports natural harmonics. I've tried to edit the tablature string and fret, but it defaults the note in the staff to a natural harmonic.

NEEDED!
0 votes
answered Jul 17 by oraziotesta (1,240 points)
2019 and still this feature hasn't been added yet... Come on PreSonus, I'm starting to feel like I've wasted my money on Notion
...