Questions & Answers

Macbook Pro Touch Bar Velocity and Pitch CC data

+15 votes
435 views
asked Dec 7, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by martinnasen (280 points)

The idea of adding and integrating the ability to use the Touch Bar on the new Macbook Pro as a velocity controller, and maybe also Pitch, by enabling the midi VST instrument to get CC1 or CC2 data input from a scrolling finger over theTouch Bar.
Would be perfect if it is possible to enable  a caps lock qwerty keyboard as midi piano keys, as seen in Apple Logic.

For instance to play notes with one hand and the other uses the Touch Bar to adjust/scroll velocity or pitch changes on the fly.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jan 11, 2017 by mattcaprio (148,000 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Dec 11, 2016 by matthewgorman (51,870 points)
Thank you for your input into the development of Studio One.
...