Questions & Answers

Universal control

0 votes
1,270 views
asked Dec 8, 2016 in StudioLive Series III by robweststrate (150 points)
Hello,

I Have a Studiolive 16.0.2.

I just want to ask what is the meaning and function by The "Universal Control" from:

Safe Mode:

Standard it sets on Normal, but what does it do when you set it on one of the safe modes?

Regards, Rob Weststrate

The Netherlands

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 11, 2016 by ghasenbeck (355,660 points)
 
Best answer

http://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/articles/210047773-What-s-the-difference-between-the-different-Safe-Mode-Settings-

================================================================================================

What’s the difference between the different Safe Mode Settings?

What’s the difference between the different Safe Mode Settings?

Safe Mode changes how the StudioLive driver’s buffer size is set:

Low Latency - Input and output buffers are both identical to the Buffer Size setting.

Normal Mode - Slightly increases the output buffer for typical operation.

Safe Mode 1-2 - Increases the output-buffer size for added stability.

Which safe mode is selected by default is a function of the firewire driver. The driver runs a routine to automatically decide and set which is most appropriate for your particular computer. If you're having problems at Safe Mode 1, but Safe Mode 2 works better (or any other setting for that matter), then that is the preferred setting for the system.

0 votes
answered Dec 9, 2016 by wahlerstudios (104,460 points)

On the download page (http://www.presonus.com/support/downloads/StudioLive-16.0.2 ) you find the "StudioLive Classic Software Reference Manual English". Your question is answered in chapter 3.1. You have to try out what fits best for you.Please also consider matching versions of firmware and software.

...