Questions & Answers

Record Tempo Changes in Real Time (Using Automation)

+3 votes
164 views
asked Jan 10, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by philangus (8,840 points)
Would be nice to be able to record song tempo changes in real time. My idea would be to actually have the record button available on the tempo track with perhaps an automation curve option underneath for manually adjusting the curve lines. Set the track to record and change the tempo in the temp display whilst recording. For precise adjustments the automation markers could be used and also to change the tempo over the course of a bar would be so easy. Also, to have the tempo adjustable to the 100th of a beat (or even just 10th if 100th too fine) as well rather than the current whole beat (120, 119.99, 119.98, 119.97 rather than 120, 119, 118 etc)

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jan 10, 2017 by mattcaprio (147,920 points)
selected Jan 10, 2017 by mattcaprio
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Dec 7, 2019 by vladislavmakeev (200 points)
Ability to record tempo changes with a controller would improve expression opportunities.

Drawing changes with mouse is tedious which is not the best thing for creativity. It's much different from recording it in real time. And one of the reasons why Studio One is attractive to me is because it reduces amount of actions to implement musical ideas.

Many competitor DAWs already have tempo recording functionality. It's painful that Studio One doesn't have it.
...