Questions & Answers

Studio One 3 overrinding arrow key commands in VST and AU preset browser

+4 votes
209 views
asked Jan 23, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by yglee (230 points)

Hello

I'm very pleased with Studio One. I'm on Mac El Capitan.
When I load some VSTs or AUs, like u-he Diva or hive I can't navigate in a convenient way through the presets. Instead of that, when I press the arrow key to move up and down through the preset brower, it moves the track, and switching the instrument. So I have to use the mousse. Some plugins are OK, but, for hive, it's a pain.

My VSTs and AUs are up to date. It works with Logic and Ableton.

As you can see below, my problem is exatly the same as the post below (forum archive).

http://forumsarchive.presonus.com/posts/list/11063.page

So far I don't think there is a work around. I've been told that it's a plugin problem, but it works with other DAWs...

Hopefully there will be a fix. So the workflow can be increased.

Thanks

2 Answers

+5 votes
answered Jan 24, 2017 by Skip Jones (162,200 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Sep 3, 2019 by dange74 (160 points)
Seriously, this is the work process killer.

Presonus please fix this problem asap.......
...