Questions & Answers

Make it easy to add the first low note with the mouse

+14 votes
66 views
asked Feb 23, 2017 in Notion Feature Requests by robertbridson (770 points)
It would be nice to be able to use the mouse to enter a note in the lowest staff that goes below the first ledger line (for example, C or D on a cello, in a string quartet); right now that's only possible when the bar already has a note that low.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 21, 2017 by AlexTinsley (764,190 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+5 votes
answered Feb 24, 2017 by wcreed (1,240 points)
This has been an oddball aspect of Notion for years. I don't think the Devs see it as a problem. I find it totally annoying!
...