Questions & Answers

Change Midi Velocity by Mouse wheel - & Why Not Note Start Too

+20 votes
278 views
asked Apr 15, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by lukenyman (1,570 points)
I feel that using my nouse wheel to scroll the Midi note velocity up & down would be very fast way of working, which doesn't seem to be implemented yet.

And why not use a shift/alt/cmd key to change the start position too. That would be awesome.

I seem to have a recollection of doing this - perhaps from Cubase, or in Ableton or some other DAW. My muscle memory craves for this.

Go on. Vote this up - you know you want it!

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Apr 21, 2016 by Skip Jones (161,000 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Jul 22, 2017 by _Stevie_ (2,400 points)
Changing the velocity via mouse is already possible, as I found out today. Press CTRL and ALT. The cursor turns into a pencil with a minus below. Now you can select a note and drag your mouse up and down to change the velocity.
0 votes
answered Jul 24, 2017 by lukenyman (1,570 points)
Hi Stevie, My request is actually about using the mouse wheel to change the volume, not just physically moving the mouse, which is also cool, but not as easy as just scrolling that mouse, in my feeling.

Nice tip for others though, if they don't know.
Cheers, Luke
...