Questions & Answers

Zoom and Pan using the mouse

+85 votes
1,383 views
asked Feb 5, 2017 in Notion Feature Requests by bobchorley (460 points)
I am so used to using the mouse to zoom and pan in most software it is a real pain to have to go back to dragging scroll bars to move the score around. Now that Notion and Studio One are even more tightly integrated it would be really good to use the same kind of zoom/panning methods.

16 Answers

+11 votes
answered Feb 6, 2017 by Skip Jones (165,850 points)
selected Apr 21, 2017 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+5 votes
answered Dec 11, 2017 by LFO (3,410 points)
yes, it's perfect how it's implemented in Cubase..when middle click pressed arrow switches to "hand tool" useful to pan on big arrangements. currently middle click is taken for floating toolbar, but that could be implemented with right click on top of the drop menu, Logic Pro style.
+3 votes
answered Aug 8, 2019 by Scoox (15,860 points)
Yes that would be great. ATM middle-click pops up a floating tool selector. IMO, the tool selector and what you are request here can co-exist. MiddleClick+Drag pans the view. MiddleClick button-up event opens the floating tool picker IF the mouse XY position at button-down is the same as at button-up time. Very easy to implement.
+1 vote
answered Jan 4, 2020 by Sodium (620 points)
Any update on this? I've been using it on Cubase and Dorico and am wondering how i've been able to live without it for so long.
+3 votes
answered Jun 13, 2020 by amelianceskymusic (210 points)

Still waiting. About 4 years=)

+3 votes
answered Sep 6, 2020 by tdgary (210 points)
Amazing this still isn't in.

I'm on the demo and hit this roadblock immediately coming from Cubase and Bitwig. Not bothering to purchase until the redundant toolbar is replaced with useful functionality, like panning the view (as in any other productivity software on the planet for the last 2 decades).
+3 votes
answered Sep 28, 2020 by antonkalmykov (270 points)
PreSonus, it's a shame it's still not implemented. I'm a software developer myself and I do realize how easy it would be to add this functionality. I've been looking at Studio One for many years, but the lack of this functionality is a MAJOR turn off for me. I realize, you're a big company and probably just don't care about a few potential customers who need this feature. But come on, it's the 2020! Give us this feature, PLEASE. It's not a rocket science, it's just a zoom&pan with the middle mouse button drag.
+2 votes
answered Oct 16, 2020 by danielmonroe2 (240 points)
PLEASE implement a "hand tool"... I love the software otherwise and have the Sphere subscription... this this NEEDS to be implemented.
0 votes
answered Feb 11, 2021 by quanyeomans1 (1,650 points)
Totally agree with this. I love the growing abundance of zooming options on S1 (Zoom to Selection, the new marquee zoom tool modifier shift /command on mac) but by far the most efficient way of free zooming I've ever come across has been in 3D programs like maya or modo where you simply hold down a modifier like command and drag left or right to zoom in and out, (a distinction between vertical - up/down and horizontal - left/right could be made in S1) then pressing the right click further modifies the command key modifier to act like a hand tool and you can then scroll around the screen horizontally and vertically.  At the very least having a modifier for vertical zoom in the ‘zoom bar’ section at the top bar marker area of the arrange window would help a little more. The middle click option (cubase-like action) suggested also works but if we had the choice it would rad!
0 votes
answered Mar 13, 2021 by stevenpalomino (1,040 points)

Hey everyone.. since I see this has been requested for years I'm leaving my solution here. This app allows you to use the MMB to scroll.

0 votes
answered Apr 19, 2021 by juhaseppnen (1,490 points)
This one deserves more visibility! A simple improvement, but would make a huge difference for me. Just tested out Cubase and panning and zooming with the mid mouse button was so intuitive. I had forgotten how used to it I was.
0 votes
answered Sep 19, 2021 by Sibben (150 points)

Interesting that this is not implemented after so many years and requests.

This is not just an interaction method that a few people happen to want. It's arguably the best way to solve multi-axis navigation. There's a reason pretty much any visual design software as well as all Adobe application uses this. Oh, and all professional interface design applications I can think of, like Sketch or Figma, has this as well. That says something, I'd argue.

0 votes
answered Sep 26, 2021 by mathieulavigne (150 points)

If you cannot wait for this handy feature (like me) you can install Auto Hotkey and compile this wonderful script.

Source : https://www.reddit.com/r/StudioOne/comments/hix96k/comment/fwisku6/?utm_source=share&utm_medium=web2x&context=3.

0 votes
answered Nov 22, 2021 by johnlazaroo (160 points)

Just posting cause this might help someone. After searching I found USB Overdrive for Mac. It works with my Logitech G502 Hero Gaming Mouse. I'm guessing it works for most mice. I can assign almost anything to scrolling and most buttons on my mouse. I had to use it with the Logitech G Hub because a couple of buttons weren't recognized right out the box and I'm tired of fiddling around. http://www.usboverdrive.com

0 votes
answered Dec 16, 2021 by romanaverkin (240 points)
+1 I haven't been using S1 for a long time, thought they actually finally implemented this by now. Sadly, Presonus still  ignores this very obvious feature..

P.S. Look at the top of this page - even the picture screams - "Pan tool! Pan tool!" lol
...