Questions & Answers

Can we have the ability to change the Lockout Code other than "1-2-3-4-5" on StudioLive Series III?

+2 votes
2,286 views
asked Mar 15, 2017 in StudioLive Series III by colvigdean (970 points)
I would love to be able to change the lockout code (on the StudioLive Series III Console).  I think it's too easy, which is great as a default, but would love the ability to change it to something that cannot be guessed by the youth group kid wanting to see "how loud the speakers will go" (LOL).

5 Answers

+1 vote
answered Mar 19, 2017 by wahlerstudios (78,350 points)
selected Apr 12, 2017 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer
Ok, you were writing in StudioLive Series Feature Requests and your question was about SL Series III... I misunderstood this, so sorry for giving wrong answers. But I was getting interested how this is handled by the new mixers, so I checked the users manual and found this:

8.1.2
Global Lockout
The StudioLive features a Lockout mode that allows you to lock the controls. This is especially useful in situations where you have to step away from the console and are concerned about curious audience members or band members making modifications to your mix. Pressing the Global Lockout button from the Home screen will lock your mixer. Enter 1-2-3-4-5 to unlock your mixer.

Of course it doesn't say how to change the code, so you should contact PreSonus support to get the information. I suppose there is nobody around here who can answer your question. At least the series III have a total lockout feature and not a reduced one like the AI mixers.
0 votes
answered Mar 15, 2017 by wahlerstudios (78,350 points)
You don't need to make a request, because you can change code(s). Have a look at StudioLive Software ReferenceManual-EN_V6_210220171, section 5.7.1.1 Device Permissions:

"Change Access Code. This button allows you to set a custom access code for each UC Surface device so that once permissions have been set, they cannot be changed locally on the device without the correct access code."

You find the button "Change Access Code" at the bottom of "Device Permissions" (above "Firmware Update") in UC Surface.
0 votes
answered Mar 15, 2017 by colvigdean (970 points)
I did see that you could change UC Surface access codes, but I'm talking about the console lockout code.
0 votes
answered Mar 15, 2017 by wahlerstudios (78,350 points)
The latest manual is missing the part about the Lock Out Mode. This is section "4.8.2. Device Settings Tab: Lock Out Mode" from StudioLive AISoftware Reference Manual-EN-V5_09032016:

"Your StudioLive features a Lockout mode that allows you to temporarily disable nearly every feature on the StudioLive. Click on this button (in UC Surface) to set a custom 5-digit code using any number between 1 and 9, and click the Set button. Once you have set your password, the StudioLive can be locked whether it’s synced to a computer or not.

To lock your StudioLive, press the System button on your console mixer and navigate to the Lockout menu. Your StudioLive cannot be locked unless this page is active. To lock your StudioLive, press the Select buttons that correspond to the 5-digit password you have set. In this example, the password is 12345, so you would press the Select buttons for Channels 1, 2, 3, 4, and 5, in that order. The Panel Status will switch to Locked, indicating that Lockout mode is active.

Power User Tip: Because analog features on your StudioLive AI-series console mixer can still be adjusted, after unlocking your StudioLive, and before resuming mixing, you should take a quick glance at your input trims and output levels. If you have locked your fader position, you will be able to recall your pre- lockout fader positions using the Locate button in the meter section."

I don't have a SL board any more, so I can't check the procedure. Hope this helps.
0 votes
answered Mar 16, 2017 by colvigdean (970 points)
I guess I should clarify.  This question is in regards to the Series III mixer.
...