Questions & Answers

Ability to transform bus channels to audio (freeze bus)

+128 votes
1,621 views
asked Apr 22, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by andysmith10 (340 points)
I would love to transform a selected range of a bus and/or FX channel to audio with the same options as a normal transform track to audio but with an added option to disable the tracks being bussed to it. I know you can bounce tracks out and import but I think this is a much quicker and more elegant solution.

13 Answers

+3 votes
answered May 22, 2018 by AlexTinsley (764,190 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+3 votes
answered Apr 24, 2017 by yardenpeleg (1,250 points)

sounds like a dream. 

+2 votes
answered May 13, 2017 by davlet (4,230 points)
Pro Tools already has this feature) And it's cool!
+3 votes
answered Dec 12, 2017 by RubbaChikin (390 points)
PLease, please please. I'm running out of CPU and my last option is to freeze the bus processing.
+3 votes
answered Dec 13, 2017 by bailatosco (3,280 points)
I think this would be really cool.
+2 votes
answered Jan 19, 2018 by paulbaron (180 points)
You can create an audio track and then route your bus through it. Just enable low latency and then record your bus output to newly created audio track.
+2 votes
answered Oct 12, 2018 by aarongasaway (200 points)
To the development team: PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE Implement this feature!!  I'd suggesting having a look at how it's done in later versions of Samplitude to get an idea. You right-click on the buss, and it inserts a single stereo file inside the project. The individual tracks that feed the buss are then deactivated/locked, but still visible inside the project. If need be, you can then unfreeze the buss, and the individual tracks come alive again. Multiple generations of freezes and unfreeze are there so that recall is never lost between the steps.

Once the individual tracks are frozen, the thing that uses the next highest amount of CPU is by far the chains of effects on groups/ busses. We can't get around the performance hit from a chain on the master buss because freezing that would lock the entire project. Nor does it seem like freezing auxillary effects busses would work. But it is better to keep the master buss compression/saturation/limiting to a minimum anyhow so that the reverbs don't become too muddy, or the dynamics of the  percussion tracks lost. Giving the ability to freeze group busses eliminates the challenges related to CPU and still allows for complete recall.

I have so missed this feature that I've strongly considered going BACK to Samplitude just to have it again. But apart from this one feature (and post fader slots for effects, but that's a minor thing),  I much prefer Studio One.

As an aside, another nice feature related to this Samplitude does , that would seemingly be very easy to incorporate, is to deactivate all the effects on other tracks before doing a track freeze. That would prevent CPU from being siphoned off during the freeze and the rendering taking much longer.  Probably the one regular annoying slowdown is that I am constantly de-activating all the effects , only have to re-activat them a few minutes later once the freeze finishes.
0 votes
answered Oct 15, 2018 by ionian (1,820 points)
Please!  This is something Cakewalk has had for ages and I miss it for keeping CPU overhead low.  Studio One isn't the most efficient as it is with multi cores so anything helps.
0 votes
answered Oct 20, 2018 by richardcorner (540 points)
This is the kind of flexibility I miss coming from Reaper.
0 votes
answered Jan 10 by christianlauterbach (2,020 points)

"You can create an audio track and then route your bus through it. Just enable low latency and then record your bus output to newly created audio track."

The timing of the internally recorded track is not correct. If you phase invert it, it doesn't null against the bus you've recorded from...and wastes so much production time

+1 vote
answered Feb 20 by edwardjohnston (1,290 points)
So when will it be implemented???

That's a huge problem for me rigth now, it interrupt the workflow a lot compared to what we have in protools... I mean for real work with many many of vocals tracks going to several fx busses for big pop production that's really missing.
+1 vote
answered Mar 10 by edwardjohnston (1,290 points)
Any update about this topic?
0 votes
answered May 28 by williamcolon2 (200 points)
Any update on this feature???
...