Questions & Answers

FF and Rewind increments Faderport 8

+9 votes
208 views
asked May 20, 2017 in FaderPort 8 by adamskinner (2,320 points)
It says in the manual that the ff and rewind buttons will advance/regress by bar, beat,frame etc. when pressed once, but I don't seem to be able to find a way to advance or regress by these increments, is there a setting somewhere I'm missing?

Many thanks

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jun 3, 2017 by mrlucmorin (1,060 points)
Not too sound too cocky, but if Presonus employees do actively monitor this Questions area, it seems to me that this should be a very easy question to answer.

I'm actually also looking for a way to change the speed at which the arrows on the FP8 advance/regress the cursor.
0 votes
answered Nov 29, 2020 by mattwafaie (310 points)
It's me... from the future, here with an important message:

They clearly DO NOT monitor the questions area because I am trying to find the same solution for the same reason over 3 years later.
...