Questions & Answers

FADERPORT not working in WIN 10

0 votes
1,045 views
asked May 25, 2017 in FaderPort Classic by andrefernandes1 (370 points)

I am super disappointed with PreSonus. They market it as compatible with Win 10 but I have tried everything to get it to work with Sonar and nothing, they don't even care to reply to my support ticket. Horrible experience, so far.

MY PC:
Windows 10 Pro | 64 bits | intel core i7-7700 CPU @ 3.60GHz | 16GB

1) I connected it my PC (regular USB with a MIDI keyboard also plugged) and it ran an automatic "install" so I was hoping it'd be plug and play. When I tried to connect it to Sonar, FADERPORT didn't appear in the Control Surfaces;

2) I read the manual but there was no CD so I created an account on your website and download the firmware update. When I ran it I got an error message: "Error: Could not find FaderPort control surface. Check the cables to ensure it is properly connected and press Next to try again";

3) I tried again, this time I disconnected all other MIDI devices and tried it on USB 2.0 and regular. Same error.

4) After this, I tried an older installer I found here:
http://answers.presonus.com/1644/why-am-having-trouble-getting-the-faderport-to-work-in-my-daw
It would run an installer (but not inserting the dll files) and then open again the recent firmware update that gives the error message.

5) As I couldn't get the installation done directly through plug or using your firmware and installer, I tried your manuall .dll install:
http://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/articles/210040173

I copied the file to the right directory [C:\Program Files\Cakewalk\Shared Surfaces] but when I run the regsvr32 or C:\windows\SysWow64\regsvr32 register for FaderPort.dll I get the following error: "The Module FaderPort.dll failed to load. ...."


So, I don't know what else to try and I feel deceived.

3 Answers

0 votes
answered May 26, 2017 by AlexTinsley (735,980 points)
 
Best answer
The FaderPort comes with 1.38 firmware already loaded on it. There is NO need to install anything for it at all. The FaderPort is a class-compliant MIDI Device with a wall adapter to power the motorized fader.

You can use it as a HUI Device within your DAW with no custom files added.

In Sonar, it must be manually setup as a Mackie Device.

For the custom Sonar support release, you need to use Windows 10 build 1511 or older. or Windows 7, or Windows 8.1 will work.

As of Windows 10 1607 (Dec 2016) and now Windows 10 1703 (May 2017), the security signing requirements from Microsoft prohibit manual installation of DLL files into the OS.

We are aware of the issue and are working towards a solution for future success with the changes in the Windows 10 OS.
0 votes
answered May 26, 2017 by andrefernandes1 (370 points)
Can you address my particular issues - that I illustrated with images - and tell me how to put it to work?
0 votes
answered May 28, 2017 by andrefernandes1 (370 points)

I was able to install it in WIN 10/ Sonar Platinum, after a lot of struggle.

1) If you get an error when trying to manually register the DLL, just download this microsoft MS Runtime:
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=21254

2) After registering it, check if your device name (in your DAW) is "FaderPort Update Mode". If so, it happens that when the firmware update results in the error, that turns the device into that Null entity, that doesn't work. You just have to uninstall FaderPort and remove all entities from the Device Manager ( in "Audio,Video,Game controllers"). Them restart Windows and it will re-install it "virgin", to work.

...