Questions & Answers

Project: 'Split at cursor' not functioning

+3 votes
579 views
asked Jun 4, 2017 in Studio One 3 by darrylkubian (240 points)
Ever since updating to V.3.5 I am unable to split long stereo files into individual tracks in the Project window. The file is split at the cursor's location, but the Project does not create a new track. It stays as track 1. The only way I have found that I can generate a new track is to bring a new file into the project. Any thoughts? Thanks.

5 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jun 6, 2017 by PreSonuSupt4 (219,630 points)
selected Jun 6, 2017 by PreSonuSupt4
 
Best answer

In 3.5 due to other new feature with clips it's a two step process in the Project timeline now.

-  Split Track At Cursor  (track marker)
-  Split At Cursor  (clip)

+3 votes
answered Jun 13, 2017 by jsherred (220 points)
edited Jun 13, 2017 by jsherred
I finally found that I can right-click in the 'track' area and see the "split track at cursor" function.    The release notes seem vague about this change in behavior.  I hope there is some further documentation about this since it appears to be a major change, and so far not one for the better.
+1 vote
answered Jun 13, 2017 by darrylkubian (240 points)
Thanks. This actually gives you more editing flexibility since each split of the audio file does not generate a new track number. Very useful for editing out audience noise and shortening applause. I don't have to do this work in a separate file first. A real time saver.
0 votes
answered Aug 7, 2017 by scissorkicks (360 points)
This still doesn't work properly for me. I'm working with a single, 90min long recording. Expected behaviour is if I place track marks where I want the exported tracks to be split, I'll get exported files for each of these tracks. What I am getting is either tracks of silence (at the right length for each song), or mostly correct tracks but with one that's the length of the entire track.
Anyone found a definitive way of working with this? It really feels like it has been broken since the last update to me.
0 votes
answered Aug 30, 2017 by danastairs (200 points)
I thought this was broken too until I found this thread.  It's a little clunky to do it in two steps but I can see why they did it.  A shortcut for split as well as adding a marker could restore some of the usability.  Agree with jsherred that the documentation needs to explain this new feature far better.  I think lots of people are recording several songs in a song file and using the project screen to split them up for mastering.
...